Indiana Except for exempt administrative, executive and professional employees, commissioned employees of vehicle dealers and employees covered by collective bargaining agreements, most employees are subject to the provisions of L.C. Assembly Bill 673 amends California Labor Code § 210 to create a new private right of action to seek penalties for the late payment of payday wages. Ultimately, Plaintiff sought the maximum penalty allowed under Labor Code section 203: $500 (her daily wage) x 30 days, or $15,000. Can My Boss Run a Background Check on Me in California? New York Labor Code § 204(d) states in pertinent part as follows: The requirements of this section shall be deemed satisfied by the payment of wages for weekly, biweekly, or semimonthly payroll if the wages are paid not more than seven calendar days following the close of the payroll period. Although California Labor Code section 204 does not expressly provide for civil penalties, penalties can be obtained under California’s Private Attorneys General Act which provides for a $100 per employee per pay period for the initial violation, and $200 per employee for subsequent pay periods, plus reasonable attorney's fees and costs. It states in part: 204. California Labor Code section 203 imposes an important penalty on employers when they fail to pay their employees' final wages on time. That is eight ways to have an initial violation, one for each enumerated code … If your employee quits, you have (b) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, all wages earned for labor in excess of the normal work period shall be paid no later than the payday for the next regular payroll period. Can California Workers Recover Waiting Time Penalties, Wage Statement Penalties, or Attorneys’ Fees for Meal and…, Court Holds that Teachers at a Jewish Synagogue are not Exempt from Employment Laws under the Ministerial Exception. 2d 801, 810-11 (citing In re Moffett (1937) 19 Cal.App.2d 7, 19).